Let’s get physical

I recently had my annual physical. This year’s exam was at 12 noon, so they asked me to come back 2 weeks’ later early in the morning for fasting bloodwork, which produced some interesting results.

cholesterol-levels-chart

The good news:
My glucose (97) and A1C (5.4) were both good, so no diabetes.
My total cholesterol had dropped a LOT, from 218 in July 2013 to 147 now.

The bad news:
I had gained 9 lbs in a year according to their scale.
My HDL (good cholesterol) had fallen from 62 to 33, meaning that my TC/HDL ratio had actually risen from 3.5 to 4.5, despite the big drop in the total number.

The prescription:
More exercise!  It’s the best way to bring up the HDL value. I’ve run 5ks before and I know I can get back to it with some sustained effort.  This week of sickness really put a wrench in my gym plans. I can’t wait until the weather warms up and I can walk/run outside again. The treadmill is so boring in comparison.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s